Baxter v. United States ( 2022 )
[…] the Commissioner of the exact basis thereof.”). El Paso CGP Company,
    L.L.C. v. United States, 
    748 F.3d 225
    , 229 (5th Cir. 2014), which was cited by
    the Baxters, offers no reprieve from this requirement because, unlike in El
    Paso, no events relevant to taxpayers’ notice of deficiency argument occurred
    after they filed their administrative refund claim.
    Even if the opposite were true, the Baxters’ argument that notice was
    required—because their deficiency was attributable to a violation of their
    § 6501 assessment deadline—misunderstands the meaning of “deficiency”
    as that term is defined by § 6211(a). Specifically, a “deficiency” is the
    monetary “amount by which the tax imposed by subtitle A or B, or chapter
    41, 42, 43, or 44” exceeds the amounts shown on the taxpayer’s return and
    10
    Case: 21-20258       Document: 00516455110            Page: 11    Date Filed: 08/31/2022
    No. 21-20258
    any amounts previously assessed or collected, after account for rebates. See
    
    26 U.S.C. § 6211
    (a).