Baxter v. United States ( 2022 )
[…] determination is more appropriately made at the partnership level. . . . The result advocated
    by the taxpayers here is at odds with TEFRA’s goal of consolidating decisions that affect
    the partnership as a whole.” 
    389 F.3d at 158
    .
    9
    In Prati v. United States, 
    603 F.3d 1301
    , 1305–07 & n.4 (Fed. Cir. 2010), the Federal
    Circuit rejected such reasoning as “circular” and lacking merit. We agree with this
    characterization. The Baxters’ non-party argument turns on the exception in 
    26 U.S.C. § 6226
    (d)(1)(B) to the “party” status that 
    26 U.S.C. § 6226
    (c) confers upon any person who
    was a partner during the partnership taxable year. Deciding the applicability of
    § 6226(d)(1)(B), however, relative to the expiration of the “period within which any tax
    attributable to such partnership items may be assessed against that partner” would require
    the very consideration of the asserted § 6229 extensions of § 6501’s limitation period that
    § 7422(h) precludes.
    8
    Case: 21-20258      Document: 00516455110            Page: 9    Date Filed: 08/31/2022
    No. 21-20258