Courtney v. United States ( 2022 )
[…] O’Daniel v. Indus. Serv. Sols., 
    922 F.3d 299
    , 304 (5th Cir. 2019).
    “However, those facts, taken as true, [must] state a claim that is plausible on
    its face.” 
    Id.
     (quoting Bowlby v. City of Aberdeen, Miss., 
    681 F.3d 215
    , 219 (5th
    Cir. 2012)). “A claim has facial plausibility when the plaintiff pleads factual
    content that allows the court to draw the reasonable inference that the
    defendant is liable for the misconduct alleged.” Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 
    556 U.S. 662
    (2009).
    III.     Discussion
    A. Subject Matter Jurisdiction
    Section 7433(a) of the Internal Revenue Code provides that:
    If, in connection with any collection of Federal tax
    with respect to a taxpayer, any officer or employee of
    the Internal Revenue Service recklessly or
    intentionally, or by reason of negligence, disregards
    any provision of this title, or any regulation
    promulgated under this title, such taxpayer may bring
    a civil action for damages against the United States in
    a district court of the United States.
    See 
    26 U.S.C. § 7433
    (a). This provision operates as a Congressional waiver
    of sovereign immunity for taxpayers seeking damages against the IRS.
    However, this section provides that “a judgment for damages shall not be
    awarded. . . unless the court determines that the plaintiff has exhausted the
    administrative     remedies        available.”     
    26 U.S.C. § 7433
    (d).     
    26 C.F.R. § 301.7433
     stipulates the requirements to successfully exhaust
    administrative remedies. See Glass v. United States, 71 F. App’x 442, 442 (5th
    5