Roda v. Progran Limited Partnership, No. Cv94314888s (Jan. 19, 1995) , 13 Conn. L. Rptr. 411 ( 1995 )
[…] Vanzant v. Hall, 219 Conn. 674, 682 (1991). "[P]rinciples of statutory construction . . . require us to construe a statute in a manner that will not thwart its intended purpose or lead to absurd results." (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Concept Associates, Ltd. v. Board of TaxReview, 229 Conn. 618, 624 (1994). "We must avoid a construction that fails to attain a rational and sensible result that bears directly on the purpose the legislature sought to achieve." Id.

    The language of § 14-1(a)(47) excludes certain golf carts from the definition of "motor vehicle." Based on the facts of this case, the court need only concern itself with the language of § 14-1(a)(47) that excludes "golf carts operated on highways solely for the purpose of crossing from one part of the golf course to another," as the plaintiffs do not allege in the present case that the golf cart was being operated on the grounds of a state institution by a state employee.