Roda v. Progran Limited Partnership, No. Cv94314888s (Jan. 19, 1995) , 13 Conn. L. Rptr. 411 ( 1995 )
[…] Suarez v. Dickmont Plastics Corp., supra,229 Conn. 105.

    In support of his motion for summary judgment, Carlson argues that because the golf cart upon which the plaintiff was riding at the time of the incident was not suitable for operation on the highway, it does not meet the statutory requirements of General Statutes § 14-1, and thus, the golf cart is not a motor vehicle for purposes of General Statutes § 31-293a. Carlson further argues that because the golf cart is not a motor vehicle for purposes of § 31-293a, the plaintiffs' claims pursuant to the motor vehicle exception in § 31-293a must fail as a matter of law.

    General Statutes § 31-293a provides in pertinent part that:

    If an employee . . . has a right to benefits or compensation under this chapter on account of injury . . . caused by the negligence or wrong of a fellow employee . . . no action may be brought against such fellow employee unless such wrong was willful or malicious or the action is based on the fellow employee's negligence in the operation of a motor vehicle as defined in section 14-1. . . (Emphasis added.) CT Page 469-I

    While the plaintiffs seek to recover from Carlson pursuant to this statute, the plaintiffs do not allege that Carol Roda was injured in a work-related accident, nor do they allege that Carlson and Carol Roda were employed by the same employer at the time of the accident. Nevertheless, in his affidavit, Carlson attests that at the time of the accident, both he and Carol Roda were employed by Van de Bergh Foods Company, and that they were attending a work-related event. (See the affidavit of Carlson at ¶¶ 2, 3, and 4.) Because neither the plaintiffs nor Progran or Cunningham contradict the facts stated in Carlson's affidavit, the court may rely on these statements. Bartha v.Waterbury House Wrecking Co., Inc., 190 Conn. 8,11-12 (1983). Furthermore, because the plaintiffs do not allege that Carol Roda was injured due to a willful or malicious act of a fellow employee, the plaintiffs may recover against Carlson only if he was operating a motor vehicle as defined in General Statutes § 14-1(a)(47) at the time of the accident.

    General Statutes § 14-1(a) provides in pertinent part that: