Debora Sue Auman v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2014 )
[…] 516 S.E.2d 253
    , 256-57 (1999) (holding
    that such evidence is sufficient to support a finding that a person was “under the influence” of
    alcohol).
    Further, in a prosecution of vehicular involuntary manslaughter, Code § 18.2-269
    provides “a method of proving intoxication.” 
    Davis, 57 Va. App. at 457
    n.7, 703 S.E.2d at 264
    
    n.7. This code section allows the inference that “the accused was under the influence when the
    accused has a blood alcohol concentration of 0.08 or higher” at the time of the offense.4 See 
    id. 3 In
    contrast, Code § 18.2-266(i) penalizes driving or operating a motor vehicle “while
    such person has a blood alcohol concentration of 0.08 percent or more by weight by volume or
    0.08 grams or more per 210 liters of breath.”
    4
    Code § 18.2-269(A) states, in pertinent part:
    In any prosecution for a violation of § 18.2-36.1 . . . the amount of
    alcohol . . . in the blood of the accused at the time of the alleged
    offense . . . shall give rise to the following rebuttable
    -6-