Wheeler v. Kane, No. Cv99-0173007s (May 5, 2000) , 27 Conn. L. Rptr. 164 ( 2000 )
[…] Regardless of whether the plaintiffs correctly determined the record date, the court concludes that any action conducted at the June 28, 1999 meeting was invalid because of the improper notice provided to members.

    In addition, the use of proxies did not comply with the Historical Society's by-laws. General Statutes § 33-1072 provides: "Unless the certificate of incorporation or bylaws provide otherwise, a member entitled to vote may vote in person or by proxy." Within the section regulating the notice and nomination procedures in the annual meeting, the Historical Society's by-laws provide in relevant part: "The individual receiving the highest number of votes by those present shall be elected to the Board of Directors."