State of Washington v. Mersadeze Sidney Riojas ( 2014 )
[…] officers in the course of performing their official duties, even if making an
    illegal 
    arrest. 127 Wash. 2d at 479
    .
    Elsewhere, the court elaborated on its earlier decision in Hoffman, which had
    articulated a rule "adopt[ing] a liberal view of 'official duties' ... for purposes of
    charging a person with a crime." 
    Id. at 473.
    In Hoffman, the defendant shot a law
    enforcement officer in the back and claimed he could not be convicted of aggravated first
    degree murder because the officer was effecting an illegal arrest. RCW 10.95.020(1)
    defines aggravated first degree murder as including the first degree murder of a law
    enforcement officer "who was performing his or her official duties at the time of the act
    resulting in death." As noted in Mierz, Hoffman held that even an officer effecting an
    8
    No. 31386-7-III
    State v. Riojas
    arrest without probable cause may still be engaged in official duties provided the officer
    is not on a frolic of his or her own.