State of Washington v. Mersadeze Sidney Riojas ( 2014 )
[…] Riojas and firmly grabbed her right upper arm.
    Ms. Riojas immediately swung around and hit him in the lip with her left hand.
    Upon being struck, Sergeant Moses pulled Ms. Riojas to the ground and told her
    she was under arrest for assaulting a police officer. Another officer assisted the sergeant
    in handcuffing Ms. Riojas and walking her to the patrol car. She resisted the officers'
    movements, screaming that they were hurting her. Ms. Riojas was the only partygoer
    arrested that night and was later charged with assault in the third degree under RCW
    9A.36.031 (l)(g), which criminalizes "[a]ssau1t[ing] a law enforcement officer or other
    employee of a law enforcement agency who was performing his or her official duties at
    the time of the assault."
    The morning after Ms. Riojas's arrest, Detective Miguel Sanchez went to the jail
    and spoke with her. According to the detective, when he told Ms. Riojas that she had.
    been arrested for assaulting an officer, she laughed and said, "'I didn't hit anybody. Who