State of Washington v. Mersadeze Sidney Riojas ( 2014 )
[…] Rather,
    when told during a detention that the officer was going to pat him down for weapons, and
    knowing that he was carrying crack cocaine and a crack pipe, the defendant "physically
    resisted the search. He jammed his hands in his pockets and struggled." ld. at 220. He
    was arrested for obstructing a law enforcement officer, but was never prosecuted for that
    crime; instead, he was prosecuted for controlled substances crimes based on the drugs
    and paraphernalia found when he was searched incident to arrest.
    Under RCW 9A.76.020(1), which was the basis for Barnes's arrest, it is a crime if
    a person "willfully hinders,   delays~   or obstructs any law enforcement officer in the
    discharge of his or her official powers or duties." The differently-worded obstruction
    statute is concerned with the mere hindrance or delay of police work, not the danger to
    officers that has provided the basis for the Washington courts' construction ofRCW
    9A.36.031(1)(g).