Rosado v. Roman Catholic Diocesan Corp., No. Cv93302072 (Jun 2, 1995) , 14 Conn. L. Rptr. 393 ( 1995 )
[…] Id., 341 U.S. 486-87. Secondly, the plaintiffs' claim that "[t]he patient/physician privilege can only be invoked by the physician on behalf of the patient" and that "[n]o privilege exists which would allow the defendant Pcolka to refuse to answer these questions" is wrong. General Statutes § 52-146d(2) defines "communications and records" to include "all oral and written communications and records thereof relating to diagnosis or treatment of a patient's mental condition between the patient and a psychiatrist . . . ." General Statutes § 52-146e(a) provides that such communications and records "shall be confidential. . . ." "Confidential communications" are defined as "[c]ommunications made in confidence; communications made to such persons that the law regards them as privileged beyond forcing a