Mlbfs v. Psychiatric Services Inst., No. Cv 01 0457220 S (Oct. 10, 2002) , 2002 Conn. Super. Ct. 12972 ( 2002 )
[…] Jerome Schnitt, a co-guarantor and Psych Services, LLC which was a successor in interest to Psychiatric Services.

    Thus the defendant Ciarcia has filed a number of special defenses to the complaint. In the first special defense he claims that he has been released from any obligation to the plaintiff since Psychiatric Services is no longer liable. However, C.G.S. § 42a-3-605 (b) provides: "Discharge, under section 42a-3-604, of the obligation of a party to pay an instrument does not discharge the obligation of an endorser or accommodation party having a right of recourse against the discharged CT Page 12973 party."

    In his second and third special defenses, the defendant claims estoppel and waiver as against the plaintiff. However, he does not allege any specifics with respect to those claims.