Mlbfs v. Psychiatric Services Inst., No. Cv 01 0457220 S (Oct. 10, 2002) , 2002 Conn. Super. Ct. 12972 ( 2002 )
[…] Finally, in his sixth special defense the defendant claims that the plaintiff failed to act in good faith by releasing the borrower and other guarantors as well as another LLC.

    As noted above the defendant argues in his brief in opposition to the plaintiffs motion that he is released from any obligations to the plaintiff because the latter extended the maturity date of the loan without his consent and has filed a counter-affidavit to that effect.

    Each of the defenses asserted by the defendant Ciarcia are "suretyship defenses" created by Section 605 of Article three of the Uniform Commercial Code.

    However, these defenses may be waived. C.G.S. § 42a-3-605 (i) provides:

    A party is not discharged under this section if (i) the party asserting the discharge consents to the event or conduct that is the basis of the discharge, or (ii) the instrument or a separate agreement of the party provides for a waiver of discharge under this section either specifically or by general language indicating that parties waive defenses based upon suretyship or impairment of collateral.

    In this case the language of the guaranty provides in part: