United States v. Navarro ( 2022 )
[…] procedures or does not allow that offender to register, then the offender has an affirmative
    defense to a § 2250(a) charge. See 
    18 U.S.C. § 2250
    (c); 
    28 C.F.R. §§ 72.7
    (g)(2), 72.8(a)(2)
    & ex. 2. Said another way, where an offender has a duty to register under SORNA in a given
    state, he must register if it is possible for him to do so, regardless of whether the state requires
    him to. There was no contention in this case, however, that it was impossible for Navarro
    to register in Texas.
    11
    SORNA requires all “sex offender[s]” to register. § 20913(a). A “sex offender”
    is defined broadly as “an individual who was convicted of a sex offense,” § 20911(1), while
    a “sex offense” includes, among other things, a state or federal criminal offense “that has
    an element involving a sexual act or sexual contact with another,” § 20911(5)(A)(i).
    Navarro was convicted under 
    Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-3-405
    (1) (1998), an element of
    which involves “knowingly subjecti[ng]” a child “to any sexual contact.” Because the state