United States v. Navarro ( 2022 )
[…] 12
    Case: 19-50662      Document: 00516556298           Page: 13   Date Filed: 11/23/2022
    No. 19-50662
    offender qualifies as tier II if his sex offense was “committed against a minor”
    and “is comparable to or more severe than” a list of federal crimes, including,
    “abusive sexual contact (as described in section 2244 of Title 18).”
    § 20911(3)(A)(iv) (emphasis added). “[A]busive sexual contact,” in turn, is
    defined as any of six additional federal crimes. 
    18 U.S.C. § 2244
    (a). Two of
    those six crimes are relevant here:
    1. 
    18 U.S.C. § 2243
    (a), which criminalizes “knowingly engag[ing] in a
    sexual act” with a “minor” who is at least twelve but not yet sixteen,
    so long as the victim is at least four years younger than the perpetrator.
    2. 
    18 U.S.C. § 2241
    (c), which prohibits “knowingly engag[ing] in a
    sexual act with another person who has not attained the age of 12
    years.”
    Because Navarro’s conduct would satisfy the second of those two federal
    offenses (§ 2241(c))—his half-brothers were both younger than twelve when
    he abused them—the United States asserts that Navarro’s predicate crime