United States v. Navarro ( 2022 )
[…] A.
    Whether a person has an obligation to register as a sex offender under
    § 2250(a) is determined by federal law. Section 2250(a) is clear about which
    law applies—it incorporates SORNA by reference three separate times.4 It
    states in no uncertain terms that individuals are guilty of the offense if they
    are “required to register under [SORNA]” and fail to do so. § 2250(a).
    SORNA, in turn, lays out a complex regime for who must register as a sex
    offender and for how long, depending on the nature of an individual’s sex
    offense. See 
    34 U.S.C. §§ 20911
    –15.
    4
    The threshold element of the crime is that the defendant was “required to register
    under the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act.” § 2250(a)(1) (emphasis added).
    The individual must be “a sex offender as defined for the purposes of the Sex Offender Reg-
    istration and Notification Act.” § 2250(a)(2)(A) (emphasis added). And he must “knowingly
    fail[] to register or update a registration as required by the Sex Offender Registration and
    Notification Act.” § 2250(a)(3) (emphasis added).
    6
    Case: 19-50662      Document: 00516556298          Page: 7    Date Filed: 11/23/2022
    No. 19-50662
    Yet the parties put a critical gloss on the statutory scheme. They insist