McGarry v. State Board of Education, No. Cv00-0502744s (Apr. 2, 2001) , 2001 Conn. Super. Ct. 4905 ( 2001 )
[…] Additionally, "[i]f the words of a statute are clear . . . courts will not speculate as to any supposed intention because the question before a court then is not what the legislature actually intended, but what intention it expressed by the words that it used. . . . In the absence of ambiguity, statutory language should be given its plain and ordinary meaning." Collins v. Goldberg, 28 Conn. App. 733, 737 (1992). The "fundamental objective is to ascertain and give effect to the apparent intent of the legislature." State v. Burns, 236 Conn. 18, 22 (1996).

    General Statutes § 10-186 (a) mandates in part that "[e]ach local . . . board of education shall furnish . . . school accommodations so that each child five years of age and over and under twenty-one years of age . . . may attend public school." This statutory duty to provide public school accommodations is directed to children who are residents of the individual school district.

    General Statutes § 10-186 has been amended on numerous occasions.