in the Interest of Z.K.S., a Child ( 2020 )
[…] issues. See TEX. CONST. art. I, § 15; TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 105.002(a), (b). Rather,
    we are persuaded by Albrecht’s reasoned approach and conclude that its facts are
    sufficiently analogous to the present appeal.
    Here, the jury found that mother should have the right to establish a primary
    residence anywhere within the State of Texas, but the trial court awarded father “week
    on/week off” possession. An equal time possession order is not expressly forbidden by
    the family code nor is it required. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.135 (“Joint managing
    conservatorship does not require the award of equal or nearly equal periods of physical
    9
    possession of and access to the child to each of the joint conservators.”); 
    Albrecht, 974 S.W.2d at 265
    . However, it is equally true that a trial court’s possession order may not
    stand when it effectively contravenes a jury’s finding regarding a parent’s right to establish
    a child’s primary residence. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 105.002(c)(1);