in the Interest of Z.K.S., a Child ( 2020 )
[…] “confus[es] the exclusive right to establish the primary residence of the child with an order
    for possession and access[, which] are two different things.” Father further argues that
    mother has not challenged the trial court’s findings of fact which support its determination
    that equal possession for both parents was in Z.K.S.’s best interest.
    6
    A.     Contravention of Jury Verdict
    1.     Applicable Law
    The Texas Constitution guarantees that the right to a trial by jury “shall remain
    inviolate.” TEX. CONST. art. I, § 15. Section 105.002 of the family code provides that,
    with exceptions inapplicable here, a party may demand a jury trial in a suit affecting the
    parent-child relationship. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 105.002(a), (b). A party is “entitled to
    a verdict by the jury and the court may not contravene a jury verdict” on the issues of
    conservatorship, which joint managing conservator has the exclusive right to designate
    the primary residence of the child, and any geographic restrictions. 
    Id. § 105.002(c)(1);
    see Lenz v. Lenz, 
    79 S.W.3d 10