Richardson v. Williams, Polan Pattis, No. Cv-99-0426094-S (May 7, 2001) , 2001 Conn. Super. Ct. 5991 ( 2001 )
[…] He seeks money damages.

    The defendants have filed an appearance and discovery has commenced. The defendants have not filed a responsive pleading.

    The plaintiff has now filed an Application for Prejudgment Remedy. He asks that an order to show cause issue summoning the defendants to a hearing on a date that would be set by the clerk. The court directs that the clerk not issue the order to show cause at this time because of the CT Page 5992 failure of the plaintiff to comply with the appropriate statutory requirements.

    Conn. Gen. Stat. Sec. 52-278b states that "no prejudgment remedy shall be available to a person in any action at law or equity . . . unless he has complied with the provisions of sections 52-278a to 52-278g. . . ." Conn. Gen. Stat.