Richardson v. Williams, Polan Pattis, No. Cv-99-0426094-S (May 7, 2001) , 2001 Conn. Super. Ct. 5991 ( 2001 )
[…] The plaintiff has now filed an Application for Prejudgment Remedy. He asks that an order to show cause issue summoning the defendants to a hearing on a date that would be set by the clerk. The court directs that the clerk not issue the order to show cause at this time because of the CT Page 5992 failure of the plaintiff to comply with the appropriate statutory requirements.

    Conn. Gen. Stat. Sec. 52-278b states that "no prejudgment remedy shall be available to a person in any action at law or equity . . . unless he has complied with the provisions of sections 52-278a to 52-278g. . . ." Conn. Gen. Stat. Sec. 52-278c requires that any person desiring to secure a prejudgment remedy shall submit the following documents: "(2) [a]n affidavit . . . setting forth a statement of facts sufficient to show that there is probable cause that a judgment . . . will be rendered in the matter in favor of the plaintiff." [emphasis supplied]. The plaintiff has filed with his papers an affidavit containing no facts whatsoever, only the conclusory language of the statute itself.