Evans v. Plan and Zoning Comm., No. Cv 00-0800767-S (Jun. 11, 2001) , 2001 Conn. Super. Ct. 7482 ( 2001 )
[…] Thus it is the applicant, and not necessarily the owner, who must submit the "final development plans" to which § 6.8.3 refers.1 It thus appears that § 6.8.3 follows the same approach as § 5.6(c) in that the driveway and the other, undeveloped lands referred to in these regulations are that of the applicant, not the owner. Because it is undisputed that the applicant, Testa, did not own a qualifying driveway or any undeveloped land in the area depicted on the plans, section 6.8.3 simply did not apply to this case.

    C.
    Section 22a-19(b) of the General Statutes, which is part of CEPA, provides as follows:

    In any administrative, licensing or other proceeding, the agency shall consider the alleged unreasonable pollution, impairment or destruction of the public trust in the air, water or other natural resources of the state and no conduct shall be authorized or approved which does, or is reasonably likely to, have such effect so long as, considering all relevant circumstances and factors, there is a feasible and prudent alternative consistent with the reasonable requirements of the public health, safety and welfare.

    The plaintiff's final argument is that the proposed subdivision causes an unreasonable impairment to wildlife, which is a natural resource, and that the Commission failed to consider any alternatives to the proposal as required by the statute.