Tendler v. Haering, No. Fa94 013 74 28 S (Jan. 2, 1996) , 1996 Conn. Super. Ct. 87 ( 1996 )
[…] The court will reflect these distributions in its final orders of this decision. CT Page 92

    The court needs first to address the validity and enforceability of the Postmarital Agreement and the subsequent Modification Agreement. The Agreement states that the choice of law for any interpretation or determination of validity of said Agreement shall be the Commonwealth of Virginia. Exhibit B. Section 20-155 of the Code of Virginia provides: "Married persons may enter into agreements with each other for the purposes of settling the rights and obligations of either or both of them, to the extent, with the same effect, and subject to the same conditions, as provided in §§ 20-147 through 20-154 for agreements between prospective spouses, except that such marital agreements shall become effective immediately upon their execution." A postmarital agreement entered into prior to an unsuccessful reconciliation attempt by the parties has been specifically enforced by the Court of Appeals of Virginia.Smith v. Smith, 19 Va. App. 155, 449 S.E.2d 506 (1994). Both parties testified that the Agreement was fair and equitable.