Smallridge v. Phoenix Insurance Company, No. 51 61 98 (Nov. 21, 1990) , 1990 Conn. Super. Ct. 4143 ( 1990 )
[…] The American Heritage Dictionary, 817 (2d College Ed. 1985). Further, when a statute does not define a term, it is appropriate to focus upon the term's dictionary meaning and its common understanding as expressed in the law. Builders Service Corp. v. PZC, 208 Conn. 267, 276 (1988). Although Chapter 681 of the General Statutes, concerning casualty and other insurance, does not define the term "motor vehicle," this term is defined in Chapters 246 and 248, concerning motor vehicles and vehicle highway use. Connecticut General Statutes Sections 14-1 and 14-212. In those contexts, "`motor vehicle' means any vehicle propelled or drawn by any nonmuscular power, except aircraft, motor boats, road rollers, baggage trucks" and certain other inapplicable exceptions. Connecticut General Statutes Section14-1 (30). "`Motorcycle' means a motor vehicle. . .having not more than three wheels in contact with the ground. . . ." Connecticut General Statutes Section 14-1 (29). (emphasis added.)