In re the Marriage of CLARENCE WALTER
[…] It
    is neither irrational nor arbitrary to conclude that Walter’s breach of fiduciary duty
    “materially affected the original outcome” (§ 2121, subd. (b)): no reasonable person
    would have signed the extant MSA had he or she been informed about an undisclosed,
    $200,000 promissory note beforehand. Furthermore, the court found—in light of Hupp’s,
    Luhr’s, and Simon’s opinions—that Walter “obtained more valuable assets” “[b]y
    retaining most of the active farming entities and working petroleum interests ….” (See
    § 2120, subd. (b) [“It occasionally happens that the division of property …, whether
    made as a result of agreement or trial, is inequitable when made due to the nondisclosure
    or other misconduct of one of the parties.”].) Given that the assets were distributed
    36.
    asymmetrically, it is neither irrational nor arbitrary to conclude that Christine “would
    materially benefit from the granting of [set-aside] relief.” (§ 2121, subd. (b).)