In re the Marriage of CLARENCE WALTER
[…] under … [s]ection[s] 2030 and 2032 and adopts and incorporates by
    reference the Court’s conclusions and findings as detailed in its July 11,
    2013 Order awarding need based fees for the appellate attorney[’s] fees, as
    well as the Court’s conclusions and findings detailed on the record at the
    hearing on September 27, 2013, to support its award herein.”
    On November 25, 2013, Walter filed an appeal from the October 24, 2013, order.
    On January 14, 2014, he posted an undertaking pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure
    section 917.1.
    DISCUSSION
    The Set Aside
    I.     Overview of the disclosure requirements (§ 2100 et seq.).
    “It is the policy of the State of California … to marshal, preserve, and protect
    community and quasi-community assets and liabilities that exist at the date of separation
    so as to avoid dissipation of the community estate before distribution … and … to
    achieve a division of community and quasi-community assets and liabilities on the
    dissolution or nullity of marriage or legal separation of the parties as provided under
    California law.” (§ 2100, subd. (a); see § 2120, subd. (a).) “Sound public policy further
    favors the reduction of the adversarial nature of marital dissolution and the attendant
    costs by fostering full disclosure and cooperative discovery.” (§ 2100, subd. (b).) “In
    order to promote this public policy, a full and accurate disclosure of all assets and
    29.
    liabilities in which one or both parties have or may have an interest must be made in the