Talbot v. Kirkup, No. 551985 (Oct. 5, 2000) , 2000 Conn. Super. Ct. 12428 ( 2000 )
[…] Super. Ct. 12428 ( 2000 )


Menu:
  • [EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]

    AMENDMENT TO MEMORANDUM OF DECISION FILE STAMPED SEPTEMBER 21, 2000
    Page 36 of said decision as noted above is replaced as follows: The first word on page 36 should read "child" not "trial". Accordingly, please replace the epclosed page to correct error.

    Corradino, J.

    child by the actions of the defendant are then set forth in paragraph 25. Paragraph 25 of each of these counts states that "by so injuring Hannah, the defendant violated C.G.S. § 53-21 et seq." The latter statute and the relevant portion for purposes of this case reads as follows: "Any person who (1) wilfully or unlawfully causes or permits any child under the age of sixteen years to be placed in such a situation that the life or limb of such child is endangered, the health of such child is likely to be injured, or does any act likely to impair the health or morals of any such child. . . . is guilty of a class C felony."

    The case of Antinerella v.