Fisher v. Jig Industries, Inc., No. (X02) Cv-01-0165100-S (Sep. 18, 2001) , 30 Conn. L. Rptr. 414 ( 2001 )
[…] 2. On July 26, 2001, JLG filed a request to revise White Oak's special defenses, in which it asked that the above-quoted language be deleted from each special defense in which it was pleaded. As grounds for this Request, JLG stated that the challenged allegations were "impertinent, unnecessary, and immaterial" to White Oak's Reply. CT Page 13468-am

    3. There is nothing impertinent about making the allegation that one's opponent has asserted a special defense without merit and not in good faith. To the contrary, the right to do so is specially granted by Section 52-226a, which provides as follows:

    In any civil action tried to a jury, after the return of a verdict and before judgment has been rendered thereon, or in any civil action tried to the court, not more than fourteen days after judgment has been rendered, the prevailing party may file a written motion requesting the court to make a special finding to be incorporated in the judgment or made a part of the record, as the case may be, that the action or a defense to the action was without merit and not brought or asserted in good faith. Any such finding by the court shall be admissible in any subsequent action brought pursuant to section 52-568.

    4. On the other hand, it is clear, for the following reasons, that such a claim is unnecessary in and immaterial to a reply to a special defense:

    a.