People of Michigan v. Julio Enrique Mercado ( 2014 )
[…] error occurred because Reynoso testified at trial and was subject to cross-examination. See MRE
    801(d)(1)(C); see also People v Malone, 
    445 Mich. 369
    , 377; 518 NW2d 418 (1994) (allowance
    of “statements of identification are not limited by whether the out-of-court declaration is denied
    or affirmed at trial”).
    Defendant next argues that the trial court erred in scoring offense variable (OV) 13 at 25
    points. “‘Offense variable 13 is continuing pattern of criminal behavior.’” People v Gibbs, 
    299 Mich. App. 473
    , 487; 830 NW2d 821 (2013), quoting MCL 777.43(1). “The sentencing court
    must assess 25 points if ‘[t]he offense was part of a pattern of felonious criminal activity
    involving 3 or more crimes against a person[.]’” 
    Gibbs, 299 Mich. App. at 487
    , quoting MCL
    777.43(1)(c). Defendant was convicted of two counts of armed robbery, MCL 750.529, and one
    count of assault with intent to rob while armed, MCL 750.89. Armed robbery and assault with