Little v. Bonesse, No. 427368 (Jul. 5, 2000) , 27 Conn. L. Rptr. 458 ( 2000 )
[…] Dumondv. Denehy, supra, 145 Conn. 91. The plaintiff did not do so here, and for that reason the second count is stricken.

    II
    The defendants also argue that even if the court construes the second count to have specifically plead recklessness, the second count should be stricken as to Francesco Bonesse. They base this argument on their assertion that Francesco Bonesse cannot be held liable for double or treble damages under General Statutes § 14-295 because he was not operating the vehicle.

    As noted above, General Statutes § 14-295 provides, in pertinent part, that "the trier of fact may award double or treble damages if the injured party has specifically pleaded that another party has deliberately or with reckless disregard operated a motor vehicle in violation of section 14-218a, 14-219, 14-222 . . . and that such violation was a substantial factor in causing such injury . . . ." (Emphasis added.)