Com. v. Tavarez, C. ( 2017 )
[…] intervening cause. Therefore, any acts committed during
    this time are considered to still be in the commission of the
    burglary.
    In the instant matter, [Tavarez] made a threat with a
    deadly weapon during the robbery. By necessity, this
    threat with a deadly weapon was also occurring during the
    burglary, since [Tavarez] was still in the midst of the
    burglary during the robbery.
    1925(a) Op. at 6 (unpaginated). We conclude that the trial court erred.
    Tavarez pled guilty to the offense of burglary set forth in section
    3502(a)(1)(ii) of the Crimes Code, which states:
    A person commits the offense of burglary if, with the intent
    to commit a crime therein, the person . . . enters a
    building or occupied structure, or separately secured or
    occupied portion thereof that is adapted for overnight
    accommodations in which at the time of the offense any
    person is present.
    18 Pa.C.S. § 3502(a)(1)(ii).     Our Supreme Court has explained that the
    offense of burglary is complete at the moment of entry into an occupied
    structure with the intent to commit a crime therein:
    The crime of wi[l]fully and maliciously breaking and
    entering any building with intent to commit any felony
    ther[e]in is completed when the felon breaks into the
    building either actually, or constructively by fraud,
    conspiracy or threats, with the intent above named.
    Consummation or execution of the intent to steal or
    -8-
    J-S37022-17
    to commit some other felony is not necessary to
    complete the crime of burglary . . . . Whatever felony
    is committed in the building broken into is separate and
    distinct from the offense of breaking and entering into that
    building.
    Commonwealth ex rel. Moszczynski v. Ashe, 
    21 A.2d 920
    , 921-22 (Pa.
    1941) (emphases added); see also Commonwealth v. Wiltrout, 
    457 A.2d 520
    , 524 (Pa.Super. 1983) (“Burglary is committed when a person enters a
    building without authority with the specific intent to commit a crime
    therein.”).
    While the facts and the case law make clear that Tavarez satisfied the
    elements of burglary before he “used” a weapon, the trial court nevertheless
    concluded that for the purpose of the sentencing enhancement:           (1) “a