St. Cyr v. St. Cyr, No. Fa-89-0365988 S (Feb. 8, 1996) , 1996 Conn. Super. Ct. 1323-RRRR ( 1996 )
[…] The court finds the issues in favor of the defendant.

    General Statutes § 46b-86 permits an order of child support to be "altered or modified by [the] court upon a showing of a substantial change in the circumstances of either party . . . . whether or not such change of circumstances was contemplated at the time of the dissolution." Child support orders are governed by General Statutes § 46b-56 and §46b-84. § 46b-84(c) specifically establishes that "in determining whether a child is in need of maintenance and, if in need, the respective abilities of the parents to provide such maintenance and the amount thereof, the court shall consider the age, health, station, occupation, earning capacity, amount and sources of income, estate vocational skills and employability of each of the parents . . . ." The court considers the regulations popularly known as "Child Support Guidelines"1 in addition to and not in lieu of the statutory criteria established by §46b-84. Battersby v. Battersby, 218 Conn. 467, 471 (1991).