Ditullio v. Rapp, No. 31 09 06 (Nov. 30, 1993) , 1993 Conn. Super. Ct. 10305 ( 1993 )
[…] Evon v. Andrews, 211 Conn. 501, 505, 559 A.2d 1151 (1989).

    Section 16-350 of the General Statutes provides in part:

    Any permit issued by a public agency for excavation shall require compliance with this chapter. No such permit shall be issued by any public agency unless such public agency receives satisfactory evidence from the person seeking such permit that the requirements of this chapter have been met.

    In the present action, the defendants, in their memorandum of law in support of their motion, argue that Beck's issuance of the August 10, 1990 permit was a discretionary act wholly for the benefit of the public.