Cardillo v. Cardillo, No. Fa90 027 08 88 S (Feb. 15, 1995) , 1995 Conn. Super. Ct. 1412 ( 1995 )
[…] In 1991 her net weekly income was $325. Her current net weekly income is $400.

    The current guidelines provide for weekly support in the amount of $190. The difference between the current order of $280 per week and the guideline amount of $190 is greater than fifteen (15%) percent. In addition, there has been a substantial change in the plaintiff's net income. The provisions of § 46b-86(a) have CT Page 1414 been satisfied, and the court finds there has been a substantial change of circumstances.

    The issue of support is controlled by § 46b-84 and § 46b-215b(a) of the General Statutes. Section 46b-215b(a) provides in pertinent part as follows:

    The child support guidelines promulgated pursuant to section 8 of public act 85-548 and any updated guidelines issued pursuant to section 46b-215a shall be considered in all determinations of child support amounts within the state. In all such determinations there shall be a rebuttable presumption that the amount of such awards which resulted from the application of such guidelines is the amount of support to be ordered.

    Subsection (b) of § 46b-215b provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

    In any proceeding for the establishment or modification of a child support award, the child support guidelines shall be considered in addition to and not in lieu of the criteria for such awards established in sections 46b-84, 46b-86. . . .