Prahar v. Dept. of Rev. , 13 Or. Tax 232 ( 1995 )
[…] Underbrush in the subject area is dense."

    *Page 234

    Subsequent to the zone change, plaintiffs partitioned and sold two 5-acre parcels. The following year plaintiffs partitioned two more 5-acre parcels and offered them for sale.

    Upon discovery of the above facts, the Coos County assessor disqualified the land as designated forestland and notified the plaintiffs. Plaintiffs timely appealed from the Notice of Disqualification to defendant. After an administrative hearing, defendant sustained the action of the assessor, and plaintiffs filed their complaint in this court.

    ORS 321.257(3) defines "forestland" as:

    "[L]and in western Oregon (a) which is being held or used for the predominant purpose of growing and harvesting trees of a marketable species and has been designated as forestland or (b) the highest and best use of which is the growing and harvesting of such trees."

    To obtain forestland designation the owner makes application to the county assessor.