Rigoglioso v. Stevens Ford, Inc., No. Cv96 330848s (Nov. 27, 1996) , 1996 Conn. Super. Ct. 9727 ( 1996 )
[…] (Emphasis added.) The plaintiff alleges that Ford violated § 36a-785 (e)(3) which states in relevant part that "[w]ithin thirty days of the resale, the holder of the contract shall give the retail buyer a written statement itemizing the disposition of the proceeds. . . ."

    The plaintiff argues that he did not receive this written statement until approximately fifty days after the resale, thereby barring Ford from recovering a deficiency judgment.