Rigoglioso v. Stevens Ford, Inc., No. Cv96 330848s (Nov. 27, 1996) , 1996 Conn. Super. Ct. 9727 ( 1996 )
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Home Insurance Co. v. Aetna Life Casualty Co., supra, 235 Conn. 202.

    The plaintiff contends that Ford's counterclaim is barred by § 36a-786 because Ford did not give the plaintiff a written statement regarding the disposition of the proceeds of the resale within thirty days as is required by General Statutes § 36a-785. Ford maintains that to bar an action under § 36a-786 the violation must be wilful, and that the plaintiff waived any right to timely resale notice by abandoning the vehicle.

    Section 36a-786 provides in pertinent part that "[a] wilful violation of any provision of sections 36a-770 to 36a-788, inclusive, 42-100b and 42-100c . . . by any person, firm, CT Page 9729 association or corporation shall bar recovery of any finance, delinquency or collection charge by the owner or holder of the retail instalment contract or any interest, delinquency or collection charge by the owner or holder of an instalment loan contract involved, provided such owner or holder approved of or had knowledge of such violation and after such approval or knowledge retained the benefits, proceeds, profits or advantages accruing from such violation or otherwise ratified such violation." (Emphasis added.) The plaintiff alleges that Ford violated § 36a-785 (e)(3) which states in relevant part that "[w]ithin thirty days of the resale, the holder of the contract shall give the retail buyer a written statement itemizing the disposition of the proceeds. . . ."