Oliver v. Oliver, No. Fa 99 0720756 S (Oct. 31, 2000) , 2000 Conn. Super. Ct. 13171 ( 2000 )
[…] The pleadings are not marked with precise adherence to the Practice Book. Nonetheless they can be summarized for our purposes very briefly. The complaint was filed on October 7, 1998. An answer and special defenses were flied on June 29, 1999. The plaintiff filed a reply to the special defenses on January 6, 2000, together with a trial claim and a claim to the jury list.

    The defendant first claims that the case should be stricken from the jury list because it was not timely claimed. She refers to the first sentence of § 52-215 of the General Statutes, which provides that in some circumstances a jury claim is to be filed within thirty days of the return date. This argument overlooks following provisions in § 52-215 which state that "[w]hen in (cases appropriate by subject matter for jury trials) an issue of fact is joined, the case may, within ten days after CT Page 13173 such issue of fact is joined, be entered in the docket as a jury case upon the request of either party made to the clerk . . .

    In the instant case issues of fact were joined when the reply to the defenses was filed, and the jury claim was made simultaneously. The claim was, then, made in a timely manner pursuant to § 52-215 of the General Statutes.

    The issue of whether the subject matter of the case is appropriately resolved by a jury or by a court trial remains to be decided. Section52-215 states the general principle: trials by jury may be claimed in "civil actions involving such an issue of fact as, prior to January 1, 1880, would not present a question properly cognizable in equity. . . ." There is no right to a jury trial in an equitable action. . . . When legal and equitable issues are combined in a single action, whether the right to a jury trial attaches depends upon the relative importance of the two types of claims." United States Trust Co. v.