The New Eng. Tel. v. Dept. of Pub. Util., No. Cv 00-0499729 (Jan. 4, 2001) , 2001 Conn. Super. Ct. 111 ( 2001 )
[…] Its order was that the TELCO file a proposed EPS tariff for these EPS and impose the same EPS nonrecurring charges on its own retail customers as on other CLECs.

    TELCO appeals the DPUC's decision on the following grounds:

    1. DPUC exceeded its statutory authority by asserting jurisdiction over and setting rates for EPS pursuant to Section 16-247b(h) after it explicitly found those EPS were not necessary for the provision of telecommunication services.

    2. DPUC erroneously acted pursuant to Section 16-247b(a) when it did not follow the procedure and make the findings required by that statute.

    1. CT Page 115
    Section 16-247b(b) provides:

    Each telephone company shall provide reasonable nondiscriminatory access to all equipment, facilities, and services necessary to provide telecommunications services to customers. The department shall determine the rates that a telephone company charges for equipment, facilities and services which are necessary for the provision of telecommunication services. (underlining added)

    Plaintiff TELCO argues the statute gives DPUC the power only to set rates for services that are "necessary for the provision of telecommunication services."