Gousse v. Ct Children's Med. Ctr., No. Cv 99-0587675s (Sep. 23, 1999) , 1999 Conn. Super. Ct. 12946 ( 1999 )
[…] He further states that at no time did he engage in private practice. Any services which he rendered to Michael Gousse were provided in his capacity as Division Chief at the University of Connecticut Health Center while employed by the State. Finally he states that he was not a medical intern, resident or fellow during the times mentioned in the complaint.

    Definitions used in Section 4-165 are explained in Section4-141. That section provides:

    State officers and employees shall not any include any medical or dental intern, resident or fellow of the University of Connecticut where (1) the intern resident or fellow is assigned to a hospital affiliated with the university to an integrated residency program, and (2) such hospital provides protection against professional liability claims in an amount and manner equivalent to that provided by the hospital to its full time physician employees.

    There is no indication that Dr. Leonard has any protection against professional liability from any source other than the State of Connecticut.