James v. Office of Victim Services, No. Cv 960560204 (Jun. 6, 1997) , 19 Conn. L. Rptr. 586 ( 1997 )
[…] General Statutes § 54-208(a) provides that a victim compensation commissioner "may order the payment of compensation" to the dependents of any victim of murder. Subsection (c) of that statute provides "In determining whether to make an order (of compensation), . . . a victim compensation commissioner shall consider all circumstances determined to be relevant, including but not limited to provocation, consent or any other behaviorof the victim which directly or indirectly contributed to suchvictim's . . . death" (Emphasis added.)

    General Statutes § 54-211(b) provides "No compensation shall be awarded if . . . (2) the victim violated a penal law of this state, which violation caused or contributed to (her death)." CT Page 12392

    As noted, the victim compensation commissioner in this case based his denial of compensation on his conclusion that Lindsay's behavior directly or indirectly contributed to her murder, within the meaning of § 54-208(c).