James v. Office of Victim Services, No. Cv 960560204 (Jun. 6, 1997) , 19 Conn. L. Rptr. 586 ( 1997 )
[…] The precise issue before the court is whether the Office of Victim Services or a commissioner may deny an application for crime victim benefits on the basis that the injury or murder was related to illegal activities of the victim that took place at an CT Page 12393 earlier time, disconnected from the immediate circumstances of the crime. The issue is of first impression under the Connecticut statute.

    The court's analysis begins with the observation that the statutory authority for denial of benefits because of the victim's conduct is extremely broad. There is nothing in §54-208(c) that suggests that the commissioner must limit his consideration to the victim's behavior at the precise time of the crime. To the contrary, the plain text of the statute requires the commissioner to consider "all circumstances determined to be relevant, including but not limited to . . . any other behavior of the victim which directly or indirectly contributed to such victim's injury or death . . . and any other relevantmatters." The court concludes that the commissioner was authorized to consider any behavior of the victim that directly or indirectly contributed to her death, whenever such behavior may have occurred.