Millard Gutter Co. v. Shelter Mut. Ins. Co. , 312 Neb. 606 ( 2022 )
[…] sive pleading. On this record, we find no abuse of discretion in
    granting the motion to make more definite.
    3. No Error in Dismissal With Prejudice
    In its final assignment of error, Millard Gutter argues it
    was error to dismiss the entire action with prejudice. Millard
    62
    See Vodehnal v. Grand Island Daily Independent, 
    191 Neb. 836
    , 
    218 N.W.2d 220
     (1974).
    - 626 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    312 Nebraska Reports
    MILLARD GUTTER CO. V. SHELTER MUT. INS. CO.
    Cite as 
    312 Neb. 606
    Gutter argues that, pursuant to § 25-601, the dismissal should
    have been without prejudice. Section 25-601 provides in rel-
    evant part:
    An action may be dismissed without prejudice to a
    future action . . . (3) by the court for want of necessary
    parties; . . . (5) by the court for disobedience by the plain-
    tiff of an order concerning the proceedings in the action.
    In all other cases on the trial of the action the decision
    must be upon the merits.
    [26,27] We have said the plaintiff’s failure to file an
    amended pleading within the time specified by the court’s
    order is a basis for dismissing the action without prejudice
    under § 25-601(5). 63 But in addition to the statutory author-