Buddington v. Sterling Winthrop, Inc., No. Cv 920327296s (Sep. 10, 1996) , 17 Conn. L. Rptr. 567 ( 1996 )
[…] FIFRA, a manufacturer must submit "a complete copy of the labeling of the pesticide, a statement of all claims to be made for it, and any directions for its use."7 U.S.C.A. § 136a(c)(1)(C); Labeling Requirements for Pesticides and Devices, 40 C.F.A. § 156. The applicant for registration must be forthcoming in providing information to the EPA because "[i]t shall be unlawful for any person . . . (M) to knowingly falsify all or any part of any application for registration . . . any information submitted to the Administrator pursuant to Section 136e [Registration] of this title." 7 U.S.C.A. § 136j(a)(2)(M).

    Both Clorox and Lysol are registered with the United States Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) pursuant to FIFRA.

    Section 136v(b) of FIFRA provides:

    Such State shall not impose or continue in effect any requirements for labeling or packaging in addition to or different from those required under this subchapter.

    This language has been interpreted to preempt "any state common law cause of action that rests on an alleged failure to warn or communicate information about the product through its labeling." CT Page 5424Worm v.