Buddington v. Sterling Winthrop, Inc., No. Cv 920327296s (Sep. 10, 1996) , 17 Conn. L. Rptr. 567 ( 1996 )
[…] Id., 224.

    FIFRA provides that "no person in any State may distribute or sell to any person any pesticide that is not registered under this subchapter." 7 U.S.C.A. § 136a(a). A pesticide is "any substance or mixture of substance intended for preventing, destroying, repelling, or mitigating any pest."7 U.S.C.A. § 136(u)(1). A pest is "any insect, rodent, nematode, fungus, [or] weed." 7 U.S.C.A. § 136(t)(1). A fungus is "any non-chlorophyll-bearing thallophyte (that is, any non-chlorophyll-bearing plant of a lower order than mosses and liverworts), as for example, rust, smut, mildew, mold, yeast, and bacteria . . ." 7 U.S.C.A. § 136(k). Both Clorox and Lysol are pesticides as defined by FIFRA and are subject to its registration requirements.