Brown v. Brookville Transport Ltd., No. 392820 (Jan. 4, 2001) , 28 Conn. L. Rptr. 662 ( 2001 )
[…] Under those circumstances the same 15 day period would be added to the statutory period of limitations." H.R. Proc., 1967 Sess., p. 2798, remarks of Rep. Boyd. The scenario envisioned by Rep. Boyd is exactly the scenario that transpired here. The process was delivered to Acting Sheriff Pollard, who gave it to Deputy Sheriff Lockhart for service. Both the text and purpose of the statute allow this.

    (4) Brookville's final argument is that the requirements of § 52-593a have not been satisfied in this case. That subsection provides that, "In any such case the officer making service shall endorse under oath on his return the date of delivery of the process to him for service in accordance with this section." Brookville is correct in noting that the requirements of this subsection were not strictly complied with in this case. Deputy Sheriff Lockhart's October 7, 1996 return states the date and manner of service but does not state the date of delivery of the process.