Brown v. Brookville Transport Ltd., No. 392820 (Jan. 4, 2001) , 28 Conn. L. Rptr. 662 ( 2001 )
[…] Baxter v. Sturm, Ruger Co.,230 Conn. 335, 340, 644 A.2d 1297 (1994). Consequently, it is the Connecticut statute of limitations that applies here. CT Page 415

    The governing Connecticut statutes of limitation are also easily identified. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-584 provides that "No action to recover damages for injury to the person . . . caused by negligence . . . shall be brought but within two years from the date when the injury is first sustained or discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered. . . ." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-593a additionally provides that:

    (a) Except in the case of an appeal from an administrative agency governed by section 4-183, a cause or right of action shall not be lost because of the passage of the time limited by law within which the action may be brought, if the process to be served is personally delivered to an officer authorized to serve the process or is personally delivered to the office of any sheriff within the time limited by law, and the process is served, as provided by law, within fifteen days of the delivery.

    (b) In any such case the officer making service shall endorse under oath on his return the date of delivery of the process to him for service in accordance with this section.

    It is common ground that the two-year statute of limitations set forth in Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-584 expired on October 2, 1996, the date that the process was delivered to Acting Sheriff Pollard. The question is whether, under the circumstances present here, Brown is saved by Conn. Gen.