Abdirisak Dahir Jama v. State of Minnesota ( 2014 )
[…] for certiorari is not filed with the United States Supreme Court. Berkovitz v. State, 
    826 N.W.2d 203
    , 207 (Minn. 2013). Appellant did not challenge his sentence on direct
    appeal. His postconviction petition was filed more than two years after the supreme court
    denied review of his direct appeal and expiration of the time to file a petition for
    certiorari. Appellant acknowledges these facts, but he argues that postconviction relief is
    warranted in the interests of justice.
    3
    The two-year limit in section 590.01, subdivision 4(a), does not bar consideration
    of a postconviction claim if “the petitioner establishes to the satisfaction of the court that
    the petition is not frivolous and is in the interests of justice.” 
    Minn. Stat. § 590.01
    , subd.
    4(b)(5) (2012).      The interests-of-justice exception applies only in “exceptional
    situations.” Gassler v. State, 
    787 N.W.2d 575
    , 586 (Minn. 2010). The “interests of