Carr v. Bridgewater Planning Zoning Comm., No. 058078 (Nov. 24, 1992) , 1992 Conn. Super. Ct. 10547 ( 1992 )
[…] Thus, the plaintiff would have had to comply with the Town Road Ordinance regardless of whether the Commission noted that fact in approving the subdivision plan.

    It is submitted that plaintiff's request for mandamus compelling the defendant Commission to sign plaintiff's subdivision plan should be denied because the defendant "acted" within the sixty-five day period as prescribed by General Statutes Section8-26(d).

    The Legislature has authorized a municipal planning and zoning commission to consider and act upon proposed subdivision applications. General Statutes Sections 8-26, 8-26d. Connecticut General Statutes Section 8-26 provides, in pertinent part, that "[t]he commission shall approve, modify and approve, or disapprove any subdivision or resubdivision application or maps and plans submitted therewith . . . within the period of time permitted under section 8-26d. . . . The failure of the commission to act thereon CT Page 10553 shall be considered as an approval, and a certificate to that effect shall be issued by the commission on demand." General Statutes Section 8-26. General Statutes Section 8-26d provides in pertinent part: