Carr v. Bridgewater Planning Zoning Comm., No. 058078 (Nov. 24, 1992) , 1992 Conn. Super. Ct. 10547 ( 1992 )
[…] General Statutes Sections 8-26, 8-26d. Connecticut General Statutes Section 8-26 provides, in pertinent part, that "[t]he commission shall approve, modify and approve, or disapprove any subdivision or resubdivision application or maps and plans submitted therewith . . . within the period of time permitted under section 8-26d. . . . The failure of the commission to act thereon CT Page 10553 shall be considered as an approval, and a certificate to that effect shall be issued by the commission on demand." General Statutes Section 8-26. General Statutes Section 8-26d provides in pertinent part:

    In all matters wherein a formal application, request or appeal is submitted to a planning commission under this chapter and a hearing is held on such application, request or appeal, such hearing shall commence within sixty-five days after receipt of such application, request or appeal and shall be completed within thirty days after such hearing commences. A decision on such matters shall be rendered within sixty-five days after completion of such hearing.

    General Statutes Section 8-26d.