Connecticut Bldg. Wrecking v. Carothers, No. Cv 35 35 89 (Apr. 16, 1992) , 1992 Conn. Super. Ct. 3651 ( 1992 )
[…] Section 433A provided: (1) damages for harm are to be apportioned among two or more causes where there are distinct harms, or where there is a reasonable basis for determining the contribution of each cause to a single harm.

    General Statutes Section 22a-6a(b) provides: "[w]henever two or more persons knowingly or negligently violate any provision of section . . . 22a-208, 22-208a . . . or any regulation, order or permit adopted or issued thereunder by the commissioner and responsibility for the damage caused thereby is not reasonably apportionable, such persons shall, subject to a right of equal contribution, be jointly and severally liable. . ." The Supreme Court rejected DEP's contention that under the statute, once a violation of the Act was established, joint and several responsibility attached, subject to a right to seek contribution, and held that the enactment did not preclude application of common law principles of joint and