Siegel v. Howell, No. Cv98-0409394s (Oct. 13, 1999) , 1999 Conn. Super. Ct. 13760 ( 1999 )
[…] Once the moving party has presented evidence in support of the motion for summary judgment, the opposing party must present evidence that demonstrates the existence of some disputed factual issue. . . . Hammer v. Lumberman's Mutual Casualty Co.,214 Conn. 573, 578 (1990)." (Internal quotation marks omitted.)Warner v. Lancia, 46 Conn. App. 150, 158 (1997).

    The plaintiffs claim that, pursuant to General Statutes §52-183, the defendant Matthew Howell must be presumed to be the agent of the defendant Richard Hodgson and operating in the course of his employment by him. General Statutes § 52-183 provides that "in any civil action brought against the owner of a motor vehicle to recover damages for the negligent or reckless operation of the motor vehicle, the operator, if he is other than the owner of the motor vehicle, shall be presumed to be the agent and servant of the owner of the motor vehicle and operating it in the course of his employment. The defendant shall have the burden of rebutting the presumption." Although § 52-183 creates a rebuttable presumption of agency, "the presumption ceases to operate when the trier finds proven facts which fairly put in issue the question, and the burden of proving that the car was operated by an agent of the owner then rests upon the plaintiff."