MacKler v. Saab Cars USA, Inc., No. Cv-92-0703040 S (Nov. 13, 1992) , 1992 Conn. Super. Ct. 10157 ( 1992 )
[…] No consumer shall be required to notify the manufacturer of a claim under this section and sections 42-181 to 42-184, inclusive, unless the manufacturer has clearly and conspicuously disclosed to the consumer, in the warranty or owner's manual, that written notification of the nonconformity is required before the consumer may be eligible for a refund or replacement of the vehicle. The manufacturer shall include with the warranty or owner's manual the name and address to which the consumer shall send such written notification.

    General Statutes 42-179(c). Section 42-179 further provides:

    If the manufacturer, or its agents or authorized dealers are unable to conform the motor vehicle to any applicable express warranty by repairing or correcting any defect or condition which substantially impairs the use, safety or value of the motor vehicle to the consumer after a reasonable number of attempts, the manufacturer shall replace the motor vehicle with a new motor vehicle acceptable to the consumer, or accept return of the vehicle.

    General Statutes 42-179(d) (Empahsis added.)

    "The courts must apply enactments according to the plain terms and cannot read into a statute something that is not there." Kilpatrick v. Board of Education, 206 Conn. 25,28, 535 A.2d 1311 (1988).