MacKler v. Saab Cars USA, Inc., No. Cv-92-0703040 S (Nov. 13, 1992) , 1992 Conn. Super. Ct. 10157 ( 1992 )
[…] General statutes 42-179(e).

    General Statutes 42-181 provides for an independent arbitration procedure for the settlement of disputes between consumers and manufacturers of motor vehicles not conforming to all applicable warranties under the terms of section 42-179. See General Statutes 42-181(a). Arbitration of the dispute may be denied by the department of consumer protection prior to submission to arbitration or by the arbitration panel prior to rendering its decision on the merits if it is determined that the consumer failed to allege the manufacturer's non-compliance with section42-179. General Statutes 42-181(b). If the dispute is submitted to arbitration "[t]he arbitration panel shall base its determination of liability solely on whether the manufacturer has failed to comply with section 42-179."