MacKler v. Saab Cars USA, Inc., No. Cv-92-0703040 S (Nov. 13, 1992) , 1992 Conn. Super. Ct. 10157 ( 1992 )
[…] D. Petitioner's final ground in support of his application is that the arbitrators' decision regarding the use, safety, and value of the vehicle is not supported by substantial evidence. Petitioner argues in part that: (1) because he testified that the defect in the vehicle impairs the use, safety and value of the vehicle to him, and (2) Saab failed to prove that the nonconformity did not substantially impair the use, safety, or value of the vehicle to the petitioner, the arbitrators erroneously found in favor of the manufacturer.

    Pursuant to General Statutes section 42-179, the manufacturer must replace the vehicle or issue a refund "[i]f the manufacturer, or its agents or authorized dealers are unable to conform the motor vehicle to any applicable express warranty by repairing or correcting any defect or condition which substantially impairs the use, safety or value of the motor vehicle to the consumer after a reasonable number of attempts . . . ." General Statutes42-179(d).