Shah v. Az Brd Dental Exam ( 2014 )
[…] ¶4            The Board notified Shah that a Board-appointed panel
    (Panel) sought an informal interview (Panel Interview) for the purpose of
    investigating and determining the validity of the allegations. The Board’s
    1 Asystole means “cardiac standstill or arrest—absence of a heartbeat.”
    Dorland’s Illustrated Medical Dictionary 159 (25th ed. 1974).
    2
    SHAH v. AZ BRD DENTAL EXAM
    Decision of the Court
    notice (Notice) informed Shah that the allegations, “if proven true, could
    constitute Unprofessional Conduct” under Arizona Revised Statutes
    (A.R.S.) section 32-1201(21)(n)2 (defining “unprofessional conduct” as
    “[a]ny conduct or practice that constitutes a danger to the health, welfare
    or safety of the patient or public”), and listed the range of possible
    disciplinary and non-disciplinary measures. The Notice further advised
    Shah he would have the opportunity, at the Panel Interview, to present
    witnesses and evidence relating to the allegations, and that he was entitled