People v. Gaede , 2014 IL App (4th) 130346 ( 2014 )
[…] The
    punishment occurs when the trial court allows evidence of a defendant's refusal of chemical
    testing as evidence on the ultimate issue of driving under the influence. According to defendant,
    -4-
    drivers are also punished civilly when they exercise their fourth-amendment right to refuse a
    consent search by loss of driving privileges for at least one year. Defendant contends he is
    entitled to a new trial because his conviction resulted from a constitutionally infirm statute.
    ¶ 18           At issue are several sections of the Illinois Vehicle Code. Section 11-501.1(a) of
    the Vehicle Code states, in relevant part:
    "Any person who drives or is in actual physical control of a motor
    vehicle upon the public highways of this State shall be deemed to
    have given consent, subject to the provisions of Section 11-501.2,
    to a chemical test or tests of blood, breath, or urine for the purpose
    of determining the content of alcohol, other drug or drugs, or
    intoxicating compound or compounds or any combination thereof
    in the person's blood if arrested, as evidenced by the issuance of a
    Uniform Traffic Ticket, for any offense as defined in Section 11-
    501 or a similar provision of a local ordinance, or if arrested for
    violating Section 11-401. If a law enforcement officer has
    probable cause to believe the person was under the influence of
    alcohol, other drug or drugs, intoxicating compound or
    compounds, or any combination thereof, the law enforcement
    officer shall request a chemical test or tests which shall be
    administered at the direction of the arresting officer. The law
    enforcement agency employing the officer shall designate which of
    the aforesaid tests shall be administered. A urine test may be
    -5-
    administered even after a blood or breath test or both has been
    administered." (Emphasis added.) 625 ILCS 5/11-501.1(a) (West
    2012).
    Section 11-501.1(c) provides "[a] person requested to submit to a test as provided above shall be
    warned by the law enforcement officer requesting the test that a refusal to submit to the test will
    result in the statutory summary suspension of the person's privilege to operate a motor vehicle, as
    provided in Section 6-208.1 of this Code." 625 ILCS 5/11-501.1(c) (West 2012). Section 6-
    208.1(a)(1) of the Vehicle Code (625 ILCS 5/6-208.1(a)(1) (West 2012)) provides for a
    summary suspension of a person's driving privileges if he withdraws his implied consent after an
    officer's request.