Question Submitted by: The Honorable Ron Justice, State Senator, District 23 , 2014 OK AG 15 ( 2014 )
[…] The board can direct that the funds be deposited in a dedicated revolving fund and not intermingled with other revenues. Okla. Const. art. X, § 19; 68 O.S.2011, § 1370; 19 O.S.Supp.2013, § 339; 19 O.S.2011, § 345; Cavin v. Bd. of County Comm'rs, 1934 OK 245 ¶ 11, 33 P.2d 477, 479.

    E. SCOTT PRUITT
    Attorney General of Oklahoma

    RICHARD D. OLDERBAK
    Assistant Attorney General

    FOOTNOTES

    1 A photocopy of the Canadian County Commissioners' Resolution is on file in the Oklahoma Attorney General's office.

    2 Pursuant to 10A O.S.2011, § 2-3-103(C)(2), "[t]he board of county commissioners of every county shall provide for the temporary detention of a child who is or who may be subject to secure detention and may construct a building or rent space for such purpose." Id.

    3 See also A.G. Opin. 2012-16, at 147, 149.