Department of Transportation v. Wolverine Sign Works ( 2014 )
[…] “exemplary damages.” The total was $93,200. Defendant now appeals.
    II. SUMMARY DISPOSITION
    A. STANDARD OF REVIEW
    “We review de novo a trial court’s decision on a motion for summary disposition.”
    Maple Grove Twp v Misteguay Creek Intercounty Drain Bd, 
    298 Mich App 200
    , 206; 828 NW2d
    -1-
    459 (2012). Issues of statutory interpretation are reviewed de novo. Dep’t of Agriculture v
    Appletree Mktg, LLC, 
    485 Mich 1
    , 7; 779 NW2d 237 (2010).1
    B. STATUTORY & NOMINAL DAMAGES
    The RJA, MCL 600.2919(1), provides for treble and single damages when any person:
    (a) cuts down or carries off any wood, underwood, trees, or timber or
    despoils or injures any trees on another’s lands, or
    (b) digs up or carries away stone, ore, gravel, clay, sand, turf, or mould or
    any root, fruit, or plant from another’s lands, or
    (c) cuts down or carries away any grass, hay, or any kind of grain from
    another’s lands without the permission of the owner of the lands, or on the lands
    or commons of any city, township, village, or other public corporation without
    license to do so, is liable to the owner of the land or the public corporation for 3
    times the amount of actual damages. If upon the trial of an action under this
    provision or any other action for trespass on lands it appears that the trespass was
    casual and involuntary, or that the defendant had probable cause to believe that
    the land on which the trespass was committed was his own, or that the wood,
    trees, or timber taken were taken for the purpose of making or repairing any
    public road or bridge judgment shall be given for the amount of single damages
    only.
    The HAA, MCL 252.311(3), provides:
    If trees or shrubs have been trimmed or removed without a permit under
    section 11a by a sign owner, a sign owner’s agent, a property owner, or a property
    owner’s agent, the department shall conduct a hearing under the administrative