Department of Transportation v. Wolverine Sign Works ( 2014 )
[…] owner’s agent, the department shall conduct a hearing under the administrative
    procedures act of 1969[.] After providing notice and opportunity for hearing
    under the administrative procedures act of 1969, . . . the department may impose a
    fine not to exceed 5 times the value of the vegetation that was trimmed or
    removed, restrict future vegetation management permits, restrict use of the sign or
    sign structure for a period not to exceed 1 year, or, for a second or subsequent
    violation, remove the sign under section 19. . . .
    MCL 252.321 further provides:
    Except as otherwise provided in section 7, a person who erects or
    maintains any sign or sign structure or other object for outdoor advertising subject
    1
    Although plaintiff contends that the trial court’s decision should be affirmed because defendant
    failed to produce evidence, the issues raised on appeal are legal, not factual. Defendant does not
    dispute its underlying behavior.
    -2-
    to the provisions of this act without complying with this act is liable for a penalty
    of not less than $100.00 nor more than $1,000.00 for each violation which shall
    be paid into the state trunk line fund. Penalties shall be sued for, by and in the
    name of the department and shall be recoverable with the reasonable costs thereof
    in the district or circuit court in the county where the person maintains his
    principal place of business or in the county where the signs erected or maintained
    without complying with this act are located. . . .
    Lastly, the NREPA, MCL 324.52901, provides: “(1) A person shall not cut, remove, or
    transport, without having in possession a bill of sale from the owner or other evidence of title on
    a form prescribed by and available from the department or the department of agriculture or the