Department of Transportation v. Wolverine Sign Works ( 2014 )
[…] times the amount of actual damages. If upon the trial of an action under this
    provision or any other action for trespass on lands it appears that the trespass was
    casual and involuntary, or that the defendant had probable cause to believe that
    the land on which the trespass was committed was his own, or that the wood,
    trees, or timber taken were taken for the purpose of making or repairing any
    public road or bridge judgment shall be given for the amount of single damages
    only.
    The HAA, MCL 252.311(3), provides:
    If trees or shrubs have been trimmed or removed without a permit under
    section 11a by a sign owner, a sign owner’s agent, a property owner, or a property
    owner’s agent, the department shall conduct a hearing under the administrative
    procedures act of 1969[.] After providing notice and opportunity for hearing
    under the administrative procedures act of 1969, . . . the department may impose a
    fine not to exceed 5 times the value of the vegetation that was trimmed or
    removed, restrict future vegetation management permits, restrict use of the sign or
    sign structure for a period not to exceed 1 year, or, for a second or subsequent
    violation, remove the sign under section 19. . . .
    MCL 252.321 further provides:
    Except as otherwise provided in section 7, a person who erects or
    maintains any sign or sign structure or other object for outdoor advertising subject
    1