Department of Transportation v. Wolverine Sign Works ( 2014 )
[…] principal place of business or in the county where the signs erected or maintained
    without complying with this act are located. . . .
    Lastly, the NREPA, MCL 324.52901, provides: “(1) A person shall not cut, remove, or
    transport, without having in possession a bill of sale from the owner or other evidence of title on
    a form prescribed by and available from the department or the department of agriculture or the
    federal agency that has jurisdiction,” including “trees, shrubs, or vines” and various other
    foliage. MCL 324.52908(6) states:
    In addition to the penalties provided for in this section, a person who
    violates this part by illegally removing or cutting a plant is liable in a civil action
    filed by the state or the property owner for up to 3 times the fair market value of
    the damage caused by the unlawful act or $100.00, whichever is greater, and for
    court costs and attorney fees. Damages collected under this subsection shall be
    paid to the owner of the lands from which the plants were illegally removed or, if
    removed from state owned lands, to the state treasurer, who shall credit the
    deposit to the fund that was used to purchase the land on which the violation
    occurred.
    Thus, the relevant provisions of the RJA, HAA, and NREPA all relate to the same subject
    matter: the regulation and penalties resulting when a person cuts down shrubbery and trees
    without the proper authority. Defendant concludes that these statutory provisions are in conflict