Department of Transportation v. Wolverine Sign Works ( 2014 )
[…] to the provisions of this act without complying with this act is liable for a penalty
    of not less than $100.00 nor more than $1,000.00 for each violation which shall
    be paid into the state trunk line fund. Penalties shall be sued for, by and in the
    name of the department and shall be recoverable with the reasonable costs thereof
    in the district or circuit court in the county where the person maintains his
    principal place of business or in the county where the signs erected or maintained
    without complying with this act are located. . . .
    Lastly, the NREPA, MCL 324.52901, provides: “(1) A person shall not cut, remove, or
    transport, without having in possession a bill of sale from the owner or other evidence of title on
    a form prescribed by and available from the department or the department of agriculture or the
    federal agency that has jurisdiction,” including “trees, shrubs, or vines” and various other
    foliage. MCL 324.52908(6) states:
    In addition to the penalties provided for in this section, a person who
    violates this part by illegally removing or cutting a plant is liable in a civil action