Anthony Charles Hubbert v. Smart ( 2014 )
[…] function unless a statutory exception applies.” Norris, 292 Mich App at 578; see also MCL
    691.1407(1). The circuit court correctly determined that SMART is a governmental agency for
    purposes of the GTLA, and neither party disputes that the ownership and maintenance of a bus-
    stop shelter is a governmental function. See Seldon, 297 Mich App at 440; Ali, 218 Mich App at
    584-585; see also MCL 691.1401(b).
    As defendant aptly observed below, the only exception to governmental immunity that
    could possibly create liability in this case is the public-building exception of MCL 691.1406,
    which provides in pertinent part:
    Governmental agencies have the obligation to repair and maintain public
    buildings under their control when open for use by members of the public.
    Governmental agencies are liable for bodily injury and property damage resulting
    from a dangerous or defective condition of a public building if the governmental
    agency had actual or constructive knowledge of the defect and, for a reasonable
    time after acquiring knowledge, failed to remedy the condition or to take action
    reasonably necessary to protect the public against the condition. Knowledge of
    the dangerous and defective condition of the public building and time to repair the
    same shall be conclusively presumed when such defect existed so as to be readily
    apparent to an ordinary observant person for a period of 90 days or longer before
    the injury took place. As a condition to any recovery for injuries sustained by
    reason of any dangerous or defective public building, the injured person, within
    120 days from the time the injury occurred, shall serve a notice on the responsible
    governmental agency of the occurrence of the injury and the defect. The notice
    shall specify the exact location and nature of the defect, the injury sustained and
    the names of the witnesses known at the time by the claimant.
    -3-
    This Court has previously held that a SMART bus-stop shelter constitutes a “public
    building” within the meaning of MCL 691.1406. Ali, 218 Mich App at 585. The holding of Ali
    is binding upon this Court, MCR 7.215(C)(2); MCR 7.215(J)(1), and we decline defendant’s