Janet Smith v. JP Morgan Chase Bank, N.A. , 594 F. App'x 221 ( 2014 )
[…] applies to claims a home equity loan violates the Texas constitutional
    2
    Case: 14-10555        Document: 00512827261          Page: 3     Date Filed: 11/05/2014
    No. 14-10555
    requirements regarding home equity loans.” JP Morgan cites our decision in
    Priester, 708 F.3d at 674. We agree with JP Morgan.
    Article XVI, § 50 of the Texas Constitution provides that a second lien on
    a home is invalid “if the total principal amount outstanding exceeds . . . 50
    percent of the fair market value of the homestead.” Section 16.051 of the Texas
    Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides that “[e]very action for which there
    is no express limitations period . . . must be brought not later than four years
    after the day the cause of action accrues.” In Priester, we concluded this section
    of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code and its four-year “limitations period
    applies to constitutional infirmities.” 708 F.3d at 674.
    As noted above, the parties agree that this suit was filed more than four
    years after the action accrued.