Pioneer Nat. Title Ins. Co. v. Dept. of Rev. , 7 Or. Tax 453 ( 1978 )
[…] "6. Dental charts of dentists' offices;

    "7. Medical records of doctors' offices;

    "8. Records of account of banks, savings institutions, trust companies or credit bureaus;

    "9. Records of multiple listing bureaus;

    "10. Movie and TV film;

    "11. Certain software programs of data processing systems;

    "12. Stock or inventory records of warehouses;

    "13. Files of attorneys;

    "14. Stock brokers' files containing information about corporations, investments or investors." (Pl Complaint, No. 1203, at 5.)

    ORS 307.030 provides that "[a]ll real property within this state and all tangible personal property situated within this state, except as otherwise provided by law, shall be subject to assessment and taxation in equal and ratable proportion." The questions therefore propounded by these proceeds are: (1) Do plaintiffs' title plants constitute "tangible personal property" that is assessable and taxable as such in Oregon?