Pioneer Nat. Title Ins. Co. v. Dept. of Rev. , 7 Or. Tax 453 ( 1978 )
[…] A letter from the Department of Revenue to an Oregon Senator explaining SB 113 and seeking direction from the legislature pointed out with respect to title plant records: "To single out those kinds of business records as taxable seems unfair and unequal." (Def Ex A.) The Oregon legislature responded by passing SB 113 (Or Laws 1977, ch 602, § 1, amending ORS 307.020(1)), and thereby including within the definition of "intangible personal property" the following: "media constituting business records, computer software, files, records of accounts, title records, surveys, designs, credit references, and data contained therein. * * *" (Emphasis supplied.)