Jose Iraheta v. Linebarger Goggan Blair, LLP, et a ( 2018 )
[…] No. 17-20505
    B.
    The district court granted summary judgment in favor of the defendants
    on Iraheta’s Texas Tax Code § 31.02 claim. We review the grant of summary
    judgment de novo. Cooper Indus., Ltd. v. Nat’l Union Fire Ins. Co. of
    Pittsburgh, 
    876 F.3d 119
    , 127 (5th Cir. 2017). The key question is whether
    there is a genuine dispute of material fact. See 
    id. (citing Fed.
    R. Civ. P. 56(a)).
    In making that determination, we view the evidence in the light most favorable
    to the non-movant. See 
    id. Texas Tax
    Code § 31.02 provides that taxes “are delinquent if not paid
    before February 1 of the year following the year in which imposed.” Tex. Tax
    Code § 31.02(a). An active duty servicemember “may pay delinquent property
    taxes . . . without penalty or interest no later than the 60th day” after the
    person is discharged, returns to non-active duty status, or returns to the state
    for more than ten days, whichever is earliest. 
    Id. § 31.02(b).
    The statute
    prescribes the method for giving notice to the taxing authority. See 
    id. § 31.02(d).
    If notice is properly given, the taxing authority “may not bring suit
    for delinquent taxes for the tax year in which the notice is given.” 
    Id. If the
    taxing authority does bring a suit for delinquent taxes, that suit “must be
    abated without cost to the defendant” upon “verification that notice was
    properly filed.” 
    Id. § 31.02(e).