Jose Iraheta v. Linebarger Goggan Blair, LLP, et a ( 2018 )
[…] Iraheta did not contest in the district court (nor has he
    contested on appeal) that his § 1983 claims were predicated solely on violations of the SCRA
    and RICO. In any event, “violations of state law do not—‘without more’—deprive federal
    rights redressable under Section 1983.” Brown v. Sudduth, 
    675 F.3d 472
    , 478 (5th Cir. 2012)
    (quoting Miller v. Carson, 
    563 F.2d 757
    , 760 n.7 (5th Cir. 1977)).
    7
    Case: 17-20505    Document: 00514465007     Page: 8   Date Filed: 05/09/2018
    No. 17-20505
    delinquency. See 
    id. § 3991.
    That relief only applies to the servicemember’s
    “real property occupied for dwelling, professional, business, or agricultural
    purposes by [the] servicemember or the servicemember’s dependents or
    employees.” 
    Id. § 3991(a)(2).
    The property must be occupied both “before the
    servicemember’s entry into military service” and “during the time the tax or
    assessment remains unpaid.” 
    Id. Iraheta’s argument
    that the statute does not
    require occupancy lacks merit.