Mosquera v. Solis , 924 F. Supp. 2d 111 ( 2013 )
[…] both upwards and downwards. Imposing the final phrase’s restriction on the first phrase’s grant
    of power would eviscerate the Secretary’s “rescind[ing]” power; if all promulgated rules serve to
    increase disclosure obligations (as they must under Mr. Mosquera’s interpretation), the Secretary
    would be effectively stripped of her authority to rescind any rule. Reading the limitation of the
    final phrase as applying only to the second clause is bolstered by the statute’s grant in section
    201(b) to the Secretary of the power to “prescribe” “categories” of reporting obligations to
    impose on unions. See 
    29 U.S.C. § 431
    (b) (“Every labor organization shall file annually with the
    Secretary a financial report” containing six enumerated categories of information “in such detail
    as may be necessary accurately to disclose its financial condition and operations for its preceding
    4
    fiscal year . . . all in such categories as the Secretary may prescribe.” (emphasis added)). An
    interpretation that allowed the Secretary to only increase these requirements is unwarranted in
    light of the discretion afforded the Secretary by section 201.
    Mr. Mosquera is incorrect that the Secretary’s reading would render superfluous the