Andrzej Madura v. Bank of America, NA ( 2014 )
[…] note.” 
    Id. A party
    need not be a holder in due course in order to enforce a note by
    foreclosing the mortgage. 
    Taylor, 44 So. 3d at 622
    .
    Under Florida law, “commercial papers and signatures thereon and
    documents relating to them are self authenticating.” 
    Riggs, 36 So. 3d at 933
    (citation, internal quotation marks, and alterations omitted). In addition, the
    “authenticity of, and authority to make, each signature on [a negotiable] instrument
    is admitted unless specifically denied in the pleadings.” Fla. Stat. § 673.3081(1).
    If the validity of a signature is denied, the burden of establishing the validity
    generally “is on the person claiming validity, but the signature is presumed to be
    authentic and authorized.” 
    Id. (emphasis added).
    The effect of the § 673.1081(1)
    presumption is to require the party challenging the signature to produce evidence
    23
    Case: 13-13953     Date Filed: 11/10/2014    Page: 24 of 35
    supporting a finding that the signature was forged or unauthorized.