Darnell Johnson v. State of Indiana ( 2014 )
[…] Brewer, with one of the witnesses specifically testifying that she saw Johnson strike
    Brewer. The trial court did not abuse its discretion in admitting Officer Williams’s
    testimony.
    2.
    Johnson argues that there is insufficient evidence to support the trial court’s
    finding that he violated a condition of his probation. Specifically, the trial court found
    that Johnson had violated a condition of his probation by committing the offense of class
    A misdemeanor battery1 against Brewer.
    1
    
    Ind. Code Ann. § 35-42-2-1
    (b)(1), (c) (West, Westlaw current with all Public Laws of the 2014 Second
    Regular Session and Second Regular Technical Session of the 118th General Assembly) (“a person who
    knowingly or intentionally . . . touches another person in a rude, insolent, or angry manner” and such
    “results in bodily injury to any other person” commits class A misdemeanor battery).
    7
    Probation is a matter of grace that confers conditional liberty; it is a favor, not a
    right. Cooper v. State, 
    917 N.E.2d 667
     (Ind. 2009). The trial court sets the conditions