Hernandez v. M/V Rajaan , 841 F.2d 582 ( 1988 )
[…] Strachan Shipping Co. v. Nash, 782 F.2d 513, 520 (5th Cir.1986). Because the court’s award against Dianella represented 100% of the loss Hernandez suffered (less 5% for contributory negligence) his award from Dianella must be reduced by any amount he received in a settlement from the third-party defendants.

    C) Limitation of Liability

    At a separate hearing after the verdict was rendered, the district court denied Dia-nella’s petition to limit, its liability to the value of the vessel plus pending freight, pursuant to 46 U.S.C. § 183(a) (1958).4 Section 183(a) provides that:

    “The liability of the owner of any vessel ... for any loss, damage, or injury ... done, occasioned or incurred, without the privity or knowledge of such owner or owners, shall not, except in cases provided for in subsection (b) of this section, exceed the amount or value of the interest of such owner in such vessel, and her freight then pending.”

    “Privity” as used in the statute means some fault or neglect in which the shipowner personally participates. “Knowledge” means personal cognizance or means of knowledge of which the shipowner is bound to avail himself. Matter of Texaco, Inc., 570 F.Supp. 1272, 1278 (E.D.La.1983).