Hernandez v. M/V Rajaan , 841 F.2d 582 ( 1988 )
[…] Sure-Tan, 104 S.Ct. at 2814. By similar logic, Dianella argues that Hernandez should be deemed ineligible to recover lost future United States wages and United States medical expenses because he was not entitled to be present and employed in the United States for the remainder of his life.

    Although Dianella’s argument may have been correct at the time of Hernandez’s injury, the Immigration Reform and Control Act of 1986, 8 U.S.C. §§ 1101 et seq. (1987), has placed a belated stamp of legitimacy on the district court’s assumption that Hernandez could remain in the United States. Section 1255a(a)(2)(A) of the Act provides that any alien who:

    “establishes] that he entered the United States before January 1, 1982, and that he has resided continuously in the United States in an unlawful status since such date ...”

    and who meets the other requirements of the Act may be considered an alien lawfully admitted for temporary residence. The record indicates that Hernandez has resided in the United States continuously since 1970 and is therefore likely eligible for resident alien status.